Terms & Conditions, Privacy Policy, Refunds

Terms and Conditions

Brightwell Vineyard offers this Web site, including all information, software, products and services available from this Web site or offered as part of or in conjunction with this Web site (the “Web site”), to you, the user, conditioned upon your acceptance of all of the terms, conditions, policies and notices stated here. Brightwell Vineyard reserves the right to make changes to these Terms and Conditions immediately by posting the changed Terms and Conditions in this location.

Your continued use of the Web site constitutes your agreement to all such terms, conditions and notices, and any changes to the Terms and Conditions.

The term ‘www.brightwellvineyard.co.uk’ or ‘us’ or ‘we’ refers to the owner of the website. The term ‘you’ refers to the user or viewer of our website.

The use of this website is subject to the following terms of use:

Use the website at your own risk. This website is provided to you “as is,” without warranty of any kind either express or implied. Neither Brightwell Vineyard nor its employees, agents, third-party information providers, merchants, licensors or the like warrant that the Web site or its operation will be accurate, reliable, uninterrupted or error-free. No agent or representative has the authority to create any warranty regarding the Web site on behalf of Brightwell Vineyard. Brightwell Vineyard reserves the right to change or discontinue at any time any aspect or feature of the Web site.

EXCLUSION OF LIABILITY

The content of the pages of this website is for your general information and use only. It is subject to change without notice.

Neither we nor any third parties provide any warranty or guarantee as to the accuracy, timeliness, performance, completeness or suitability of the information and materials found or offered on this website for any particular purpose. You acknowledge that such information and materials may contain inaccuracies or errors and we expressly exclude liability for any such inaccuracies or errors.

INDEMNIFICATION

Your use of any information or materials on this website is entirely at your own risk, for which we shall not be liable. It shall be your own responsibility to ensure that any products, services or information available through this website meet your specific requirements.

This website contains material which is owned by or licensed to us. This material includes, but is not limited to, the design, layout, look, appearance and graphics. Reproduction is prohibited other than in accordance with the copyright notice, which forms part of these terms and conditions.

All trade marks reproduced in this website which are not the property of, or licensed to, the operator are acknowledged on the website.

Unauthorized use of this website may give rise to a claim for damages and/or be a criminal offense.

From time to time this website may also include links to other websites. These links are provided for your convenience to provide further information. They do not signify that we endorse the website(s). We have no responsibility for the content of the linked website(s).

 

Privacy Policy

OVERVIEW

We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of our website visitors. This policy has been drafted in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation and The Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003. This policy covers our collection of personal information you provide to us during the course of your interaction with the Brightwell Vineyard website and data collected through related electronic communications. Personal information includes any information attached to your name or contact details. Data collected through electronic communications includes anonymous data relating to use of the website.

  1. What information do we collect? 
    We may collect, store and use the following kinds of personal data:

(a) information about your visits to and use of this website;

(b) information about any transactions carried out between you and us on or in relation to this website, including information relating to any purchases you make of our goods or services;

(c) information that you provide to us for the purpose of registering with us and/or subscribing to our website services and/or email notifications.

  1. Information about website visits 
    We may collect information about your computer and your visits to this website such as your IP address, geographical location, browser type, referral source, length of visit and number of page views. We may use this information in the administration of this website, to improve the website’s usability, and for marketing purposes.

A cookie is a text file sent by a web server to a web browser, and stored by the browser. The text file is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server. This enables the web server to identify and track the web browser. We may send a cookie which may be stored on your browser on your computer’s hard drive. We may use the information we obtain from the cookie in the administration of this website, to improve the website’s usability and for marketing purposes.

We use cookies to help identify your computer so we can tailor your user experience, track shopping basket contents and remember where you are in the order process.

You can disable any cookies, but these may stop our website from functioning properly, and not allow you to navigate or shop on the site.

  1. Using your personal data 
    Personal data submitted on this website will be used for the purposes specified in this privacy policy or in relevant parts of the website. We may also collect personal data given by business customers. In addition to the uses identified elsewhere in this privacy policy, we may use your personal information to:

(a) improve your browsing experience by personalising the website;

(b) send information and marketing communications relating to our business which we think may be of interest to you by post or, where you have agreed to this, by email or similar technology. Any emails will include details on how to unsubscribe or edit their personal details. Users can choose to unsubscribe from Brightwell Vineyard emails at any time. You may do this by clicking the ‘unsubscribe’ button at the bottom of emails or by contacting us with details.

  1. Other disclosures 
    In addition to the disclosures identified elsewhere in this privacy policy, we may disclose information about you:

(a) to the extent that we are required to do so by law or court order;

(b) in connection with any legal proceedings or prospective legal proceedings or as requested by other government or law enforcement authority;

(c) in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights (including providing information to others for the purposes of fraud prevention and reducing credit risk).

Except as provided in this privacy policy, we will not provide your information to third parties.

  1. Policy amendments 
    We may update this privacy policy from time-to-time by posting a new version on our website. You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are happy with any changes.
  2. Your rights 
    You may instruct us to provide you with any personal information we hold about you. We reserve the right to refuse access to personal data unless valid proof of identity is provided.

You may instruct us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. You can also instruct us not to use your personal data for marketing purposes by email or post at any time.

  1. Third party websites 
    The website contains links to other websites. Brightwell Vineyard is not responsible for the conduct or content of these sites, including without limitation any link contained in a third-party website.
  2. Contact 
    If you have any questions about this privacy policy or our treatment of your personal data, you may contact us at any time.

Returns/Refunds

Brightwell Vineyard guarantees that its wines will be of satisfactory quality and fit for their general purpose. Claims for breakages or other damage must be made to the carrier at time of receipt and followed up in writing or by email to Brightwell Vineyard within three days of receipt.

We are unfortunately unable to offer refunds on orders if we have not been notified within this time period.

Other than as stated elsewhere within the terms and conditions of the Brightwell Vineyard website, all guarantees conditions, terms and undertakings, expressed or implied, whether by statute, common law, custom, trade usage, course of dealings or otherwise, in respect of the goods and services provided by us hereunder and hereby excluded to the fullest extent permitted by law, nothing in this agreement shall affect, exclude or limit your statutory rights as a consumer.